Skip to main content

Appendix B Cards That Support SR-IOV


Appendix B Cards That Support SR-IOV
This appendix describes the cards that support SR-IOV.
The SPARC M10 system with the following XCP firmware version and Oracle VM Server for SPARC version supports the SR-IOV function.
- XCP firmware version: XCP 2210 or later

- Oracle VM Server for SPARC version: 3.0 or later
For OS version requirements of each logical domain that may use virtualization functions of Oracle VM Server for SPARC, including the SR-IOV function, see the Fujitsu M10/SPARC M10 Systems Product Notes.
For a list of the SR-IOV supporting cards that have Fujitsu product IDs, see Table B-1. Table B-2 lists the SR-IOV supporting cards that have Oracle product IDs.
Note - When using the SR-IOV function, the following restrictions are added to the logical domains of Oracle Solaris 10 for Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2 and later.
- The root domain does not support the SR-IOV function.

- The use of the SR-IOV function with the I/O domain is not recommended.

   The SR-IOV function is scheduled to be made unavailable with versions later than Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2.
Therefore, use Oracle Solaris 11.1 or later with all logical domains to use the SR-IOV function. For details, see the Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2 Administration Guide.
Table B-1  Cards That Support SR-IOV (Fujitsu Product ID)
Category Name Product ID Oracle Solaris
(Minimum supported version)
I/O Domain Resiliency
LAN Dual Gigabit Ethernet card
(MMF)
SP1X7GD2F Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
  Quad Gigabit Ethernet card
(UTP)
SP1X7GQ2F Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
  Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SE1X7HE3G Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
Dual 10Gigabit Ethernet card (10GBase-T) SP1X7HF1F Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
  Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HH1F Solaris 11.3 SRU 11.3.22.3.0 Supported (*4)
  Dual 25 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7JD1F Solaris 11.4 SRU 11.4.6.4.0 Supported
  Dual 40 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HG1F Solaris 11.3 SRU 11.3.8.7.0 Supported
InfiniBand
(*1)
Dual Port InfiniBand 4x QDR card SE1X7BA12F Solaris 11.1 SRU 11.1.14.5.0 Not supported
  Dual Port InfiniBand 4x QDR card SP1X7BA12F Solaris 11.1 SRU 11.1.14.5.0 Not supported
FC (*2) Dual-channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FAC2F Solaris 11.4 SRU 11.4.1.4.0 Supported (*5)
  Dual-channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FBC2F Solaris 11.3 SRU 11.3.23.5.0 Not supported (*6)
  Dual-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FAA2F Solaris 11.2 Supported (*3)
  Dual-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (LR SFP+) SP1X7FAB2F Solaris 11.2 Supported (*3)
  Dual-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FBA2F Solaris 11.1 SRU 11.1.17.5.0 Supported (*7)
  Quad-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR) SP0X7FAA4F Solaris 11.4 SRU 11.4.1.4.0 Supported (*5)
*1 An InfiniBand switch that supports SR-IOV is required. For details, see the Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2 Administration Guide.
*2 For details on the Fibre Channel SR-IOV, see the Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2 Administration Guide.
*3 Oracle Solaris 11.2 SRU 11.2.8.4.0 or later supports the card.
*4 The following conditions must be met in order to use the Quad 10Gigabit Ethernet card in an SR-IOV environment.
- The ID of the applied PCIe card firmware patch is 27397966.
- The OS version on the root domain that has the Physical Function (PF) is Solaris 11.3.22.3.0 or later.
- The OS version on the I/O domain that has the Virtual Function (VF) is Solaris 11.3.27.4.0 or later.

*5 Oracle Solaris 11.4 SRU 11.4.11.4.0 or later supports the card.
*6 It is not possible to use the multi-path function in I/O domains or configure redundant I/O root domains.
*7 Oracle Solaris 11.2 SRU 11.2.11.5.0 or later supports the card.
Table B-2  Cards That Support SR-IOV (Oracle Product ID)
Category Name Factory-Mounted Product ID When Shipped
(Expanded-on-Site Product ID)
Oracle Solaris
(Minimum supported version)
I/O Domain Resiliency
LAN Sun Dual Port GbE PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF 7100482
(7100481)
Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
Sun Quad Port GbE PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP 7100479
(7100477)
Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
Sun Dual Port 10GBase-T Adapter  7100563
(7100488)
Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
Sun Dual 10 GbE SFP+ PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter  1109A-Z
(X1109A-Z)
Solaris 11.1 SRU 1.4 Supported (*3)
  Oracle Quad Port 10GBase-T Adapter 7111182 (7111181) Solaris 11.3 SRU 11.3.22.3.0 Supported (*4)
  Oracle Dual Port 25 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7118015 (7118016) Solaris 11.4 SRU 11.4.6.4.0 Supported
  Oracle Quad 10 Gb or Dual 40 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7114148 (7114134) Solaris 11.3 SRU 11.3.8.7.0 Supported
InfiniBand
(*1)
Sun InfiniBand QDR Host Channel Adapter PCIe: low profile 4242A
(X4242A)
Solaris 11.1 SRU 11.1.14.5.0 Not supported
  Oracle Dual Port QDR InfiniBand Adapter M3 7104073
(7104074)
Solaris 11.1 SRU 11.1.14.5.0 Not supported
FC (*2) Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, QLogic 7115462 (7115460) Solaris 11.4 SRU 11.4.1.4.0 Supported (*5)
  Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, Emulex 7115459 (7115461) Solaris 11.3 SRU 11.3.23.5.0 Not supported (*6)
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter, Emulex with the 16 Gb FC short wave optics with emlxs 7101683
(7101684)
+7101685
(7101686)
Solaris 11.1 SRU 11.1.17.5.0 Supported (*7)
  Sun Storage 16Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter, Qlogic with the 16Gb FC short wave optics 7101673 (7101674) + 7101675 (7101676) Solaris 11.2 Supported (*3)
  Sun Storage 16Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter, Qlogic with the 16Gb FC longwave optics 7101673 (7101674) + +7101679 (7101680) Solaris 11.2 Supported (*3)
*1 An InfiniBand switch that supports SR-IOV is required. For details, see the Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2 Administration Guide.
*2 For details on the Fibre Channel SR-IOV, see the Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2 Administration Guide.
*3 Oracle Solaris 11.2 SRU 11.2.8.4.0 or later supports the card.
*4 The following conditions must be met in order to use the Oracle Quad Port 10GBase-T Adapter in an SR-IOV environment.
- The ID of the applied PCIe card firmware patch is 27397966.
- The OS version on the root domain that has the Physical Function (PF) is Solaris 11.3.22.3.0 or later.
- The OS version on the I/O domain that has the Virtual Function (VF) is Solaris 11.3.27.4.0 or later.

*5 Oracle Solaris 11.4 SRU 11.4.11.4.0 or later supports the card.
*6 It is not possible to use the multi-path function in I/O domains or configure redundant I/O root domains.
*7 Oracle Solaris 11.2 SRU 11.2.11.5.0 or later supports the card.
Table B-3 lists the numbers of PFs (Physical Functions)/VFs (Virtual Functions) on the SR-IOV supporting cards that have Fujitsu product IDs. Table B-4 lists the numbers of PFs/VFs on the SR-IOV supporting cards that have Oracle product IDs.
Table B-3  Numbers of PFs/VFs on the SR-IOV Supporting Cards (Fujitsu Product ID)
Category Name Product ID Number of PFs/Card (*1) Number of VFs/PF (*2) Number of VFs/Domain (*3)
LAN Dual Gigabit Ethernet card
(MMF)
SP1X7GD2F 2 7
7 (Solaris 11)

6 (Solaris 10)
  Quad Gigabit Ethernet card
(UTP)
SP1X7GQ2F 4 7
7 (Solaris 11)

3 (Solaris 10)
  Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SE1X7HE3G 2 63 63 (Solaris 11)
1 (Solaris 10)
Dual 10Gigabit Ethernet card (10GBase-T) SP1X7HF1F 2 63 63 (Solaris 11)
1 (Solaris 10)
  Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HH1F 2 63 63 (Solaris 11)
  Dual 25 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7JD1F 2 8
8 (Solaris 11)
  Dual 40 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HG1F
2 (2 x 40 Gbps)

4 (4 x 10 Gbps, 2 x 2 x 10 Gbps)
63 (2 x 40G)
31 (4 x 10G, 2 x 2 x 10G)
63 (Solaris 11)
InfiniBand Dual Port InfiniBand 4x QDR card SE1X7BA12F 1 63 63 (Solaris 11)
12 (Solaris 10)
  Dual Port InfiniBand 4x QDR card SP1X7BA12F 1 63 63 (Solaris 11)
12 (Solaris 10)
FC Dual-channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FAC2F 2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
  Dual-channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FBC2F 2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
  Dual-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FAA2F 2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
8 (Solaris 10)
  Dual-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (LR SFP+) SP1X7FAB2F 2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
8 (Solaris 10)
  Dual-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FBA2F 2 8
8 (Solaris 11)

4 (Solaris 10)
  Quad-channel 16Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR) SP0X7FAA4F 4 16 16 (Solaris 11)
*1 The number of PFs created for each card
*2 The number of VFs created for each PF
*3 The number of VFs assigned from each PF/card for a domain of Oracle Solaris 10 or Oracle Solaris 11 Note that support for the SR-IOV I/O domain in Oracle Solaris 10 is scheduled to be eliminated in versions later than Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2. Therefore, use Oracle Solaris 11.1 or later with all logical domains to use the SR-IOV function.
Table B-4  Numbers of PFs/VFs on the SR-IOV Supporting Cards (Oracle Product ID)
Category Name Factory-Mounted Product ID When Shipped
(Expanded-on-Site Product ID)
Number of PFs/Card (*1) Number of VFs/PF (*2) Number of VFs/Domain (*3)
LAN Sun Dual Port GbE PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, MMF 7100482
(7100481)
2 7
7 (Solaris 11)

6 (Solaris 10)
Sun Quad Port GbE PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter, UTP 7100479
(7100477)
4 7
7 (Solaris 11)

3 (Solaris 10)
Sun Dual Port 10GBase-T Adapter  7100563
(7100488)
2 63 63 (Solaris 11)
1 (Solaris 10)
Sun Dual 10 GbE SFP+ PCIe 2.0 Low Profile Adapter  1109A-Z
(X1109A-Z)
2 63 63 (Solaris 11)
1 (Solaris 10)
  Oracle Quad Port 10GBase-T Adapter 7111182 (7111181) 2 63 63 (Solaris 11)
  Oracle Dual Port 25 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7118015 (7118016) 2 8
8 (Solaris 11)
  Oracle Quad 10 Gb or Dual 40 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7114148 (7114134)
2 (2 x 40 Gbps)

4 (4 x 10 Gbps, 2 x 2 x 10 Gbps)
63 (2 x 40G)
31 (4 x 10G, 2 x 2 x 10G)
63 (Solaris 11)
InfiniBand Sun InfiniBand QDR Host Channel Adapter PCIe: low profile 4242A
(X4242A)
1 63 63 (Solaris 11)
12 (Solaris 10)
  Oracle Dual Port QDR InfiniBand Adapter M3 7104073
(7104074)
1 63 63 (Solaris 11)
12 (Solaris 10)
FC Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, QLogic 7115462 (7115460) 2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
  Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, Emulex 7115459 (7115461) 2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter, Qlogic with the 16 Gb FC short wave optics 7101673
(7101674)
+ 7101675
(7101676)
2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
8 (Solaris 10)
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter, Qlogic with the 16 Gb FC long wave optics 7101673
(7101674)
+ 7101679
(7101680)
2 16 16 (Solaris 11)
8 (Solaris 10)
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter, Emulex with the 16 Gb FC short wave optics with emlxs 7101683
(7101684)
+ 7101685
(7101686)
2 8
8 (Solaris 11)

4 (Solaris 10)
*1 The number of PFs created for each card
*2 The number of VFs created for each PF
*3 The number of VFs assigned from each PF/card for a domain of Oracle Solaris 10 or Oracle Solaris 11 Note that support for the SR-IOV I/O domain in Oracle Solaris 10 is scheduled to be eliminated in versions later than Oracle VM Server for SPARC 3.2. Therefore, use Oracle Solaris 11.1 or later with all logical domains to use the SR-IOV function.