Skip to main content
  1. Home >
  2. Products >
  3. Computing Products >
  4. Servers >
  5. Fujitsu SPARC servers >
  6. Downloads >
  7. User Manuals >
  8. Fujitsu SPARC M12 PCI Card Installation Guide >
  9. 3.2 Maximum Number of Each Type of Mounted PCI Card and Available PCI Slots

3.2 Maximum Number of Each Type of Mounted PCI Card and Available PCI Slots


3.2 Maximum Number of Each Type of Mounted PCI Card and Available PCI Slots
For the maximum number of each type of mounted PCI card and the available PCI slots, see Table 3-1 to Table 3-4 according to the domain OS version.
  1. "Maximum Number Mounted" means the maximum number of PCI cards that can be mounted in the SPARC M12-2S and the PCI expansion unit. The numbers in parentheses indicate the PCI slot numbers where cards can be mounted in the slots of the SPARC M12-2S. If there are no parentheses, all of the slots are available for mounting. If the PCI expansion unit is available for mounting, all of the PCI slots in the PCI expansion unit are available for mounting.
  2. The maximum number of connectable PCI expansion units is increased in XCP 3040 and later. If the maximum number of each type of mounted PCI card varies before and after XCP 3040, the maximum number of mounted PCI cards with XCP 3030 and earlier is shown in < >.
  3. The SPARC M12 has an I/O bandwidth of 8 GB/s (simplex) per root complex. The bandwidth between the PCI expansion unit and the SPARC M12 is also 8 GB/s. Therefore, if multiple PCI cards that share root complexes operate at the same time, each PCI card may not demonstrate the maximum performance. If a high-speed communication card requires a certain level of performance, secure the bandwidth with either one of the following actions:
    - Instead of mounting PCI cards in the PCI expansion unit, mount them in the PCI slots of the SPARC M12-2S.

    - Do not mount other PCI cards in the PCI slots of the same root complex.
Table 3-1  Maximum Number of Each Type of Mounted PCI Card: SPARC M12-2S Oracle Solaris 11 (Fujitsu Product ID)
Group Product Name Product ID Maximum Number Mounted  
      Without PCI Expansion Unit With PCI Expansion Unit
Link PCI expansion unit connection card - -
- XCP 3040 or later

 1CPU: 4 (Slot#1, #3, #5, #7)
 2CPU: 8
- XCP 3030 or earlier

 1CPU: 3 (Slot#1, #3, #5)
 2CPU: 5 (Slot#1, #3, #4, #5, #7)
LAN Dual Gigabit Ethernet card (MMF) SP1X7GD2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Quad Gigabit Ethernet card (UTP) SP1X7GQ2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet card (10GBase-T) SP1X7HF1F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SE1X7HE3G 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HH1F 4 1CPU: 24<19> (*1)
2CPU: 40<28> (*1)
  Dual 25 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7JD1F 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
  Dual 40 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HG1F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
FCoE Dual-Channel 10 Gbps FCoE card (for optical cable) (Qlogic) SP1X7FAR2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Dual-Channel 10 Gbps FCoE card (for Copper Twinax cable) (Qlogic) SP1X7FAS2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
FC Dual-Channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FAC2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Dual-Channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FBC2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Dual-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FAA2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Dual-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (LR SFP+) SP1X7FAB2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Dual-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FBA2F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Quad-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR) SP0X7FAA4F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
SAS 12 Gbps SAS card SP1X7SA3F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
FLASH 3.2 TB Flash Accelerator Card SP0X7Y42F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Flash Accelerator F320 card SP1X7Y41F 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
IB Dual Port InfiniBand 4x QDR card SP1X7BA12F 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
Graphic Graphics card SP0X7GR1F
1 (Slot#1, #2)
1 (Slot#1, #2)

Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
-: Not applicable

*1 Up to five Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet cards can be mounted per PCI expansion unit.
Table 3-2  Maximum Number of Each Type of Mounted PCI Card: SPARC M12-2S Oracle Solaris 11 (Oracle Product ID)
Group Product Name Factory-Mounted Product ID When Shipped Maximum Number Mounted  
    (Expanded-on-Site Product ID) Without PCI Expansion Unit With PCI Expansion Unit
Link Link card kit 7105513 (7105576) -
- XCP 3040 or later

 1CPU: 4
  (Slot#1, #3, #5, #7)
 2CPU: 8
- XCP 3030 or earlier

 1CPU: 3
  (Slot#1, #3, #5)
 2CPU: 5
  (Slot#1, #3, #4, #5, #7)
LAN Sun Dual Port GbE PCIe 2.0
 Low Profile Adapter, MMF
7100482 (7100481) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Sun Quad Port GbE PCIe 2.0
 Low Profile Adapter, UTP
7100479 (7100477) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Sun Dual Port 10GBase-T Adapter 7100563 (7100488) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Sun Dual 10 GbE SFP+ PCIe 2.0
 Low Profile Adapter
1109A-Z (X1109A-Z) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Oracle Quad Port 10GBase-T Adapter 7111182 (7111181) 4 1CPU: 24<19> (*1)
2CPU: 40<28> (*1)
  Oracle Dual Port 25 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7118015 (7118016) 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
  Oracle Quad 10 Gb or Dual 40 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7114148 (7114134) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
FC/FCoE Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, QLogic 7115460 (7115462) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, Emulex 7115459 (7115461) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel
 PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter,
 Qlogic (FC mode)
7101673 (7101674)
with 7101675 (7101676)
8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel
 PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter,
 Qlogic (FC mode)
7101673 (7101674)
with 7101679 (7101680)
8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel
 PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter,
 Qlogic (CNA mode)
7101673 (7101674)
with 7101677 (7101678)
 or TwinAx cables
8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre Channel
 PCIe Universal Host Bus Adapter,
 Emulex (FC mode)
7101683 (7101684)
with 7101685 (7101686)
8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
SAS Oracle Storage 12 Gb SAS PCIe HBA 7110118 (7110119) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
FLASH Fujitsu 3.2 TB Flash Accelerator Card 7119601 (7119603) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
  Oracle Flash Accelerator F320 PCIe Card 7113825 (7113826) 8 1CPU: 48<38>
2CPU: 88<58>
IB Oracle Dual Port QDR InfiniBand
 Adapter M3
7104073 (7104074) 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
Graphic Raptor GFX 550e (*2) -
1 (Slot#1, #2)
1 (Slot#1, #2)

Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
-: Not applicable

*1 Up to five Oracle Quad Port 10GBase-T Adapters can be mounted per PCI expansion unit.
*2 Sales Contact
    EIZO Rugged Solutions, Inc.: ers-info@eizo.com
    Shoshin Corporation: is@shoshin.co.jp
    The latest driver is available at the EIZO Rugged Solutions, Inc. website below:
    http://www.eizorugged.com/support/drivers/index.html
    GFX550e_1.5.tar.Z includes the drivers for Oracle Solaris 11 and Oracle Solaris 10.
Table 3-3  Maximum Number of Each Type of Mounted PCI Card: SPARC M12-2S Oracle Solaris 10 or a Mixture of Oracle Solaris 10 and 11 (Fujitsu Product ID)
Group Product Name Product ID Maximum Number Mounted  
      Without PCI Expansion Unit With PCI Expansion Unit
Link PCI expansion unit connection card - - 1CPU: 2
(Slot#1, #5)
2CPU: 5
(Slot#1, #3, #4, #5, #7)
LAN Dual Gigabit Ethernet card (MMF) SP1X7GD2F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Quad Gigabit Ethernet card (UTP) SP1X7GQ2F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet card (10GBase-T) SP1X7HF1F
8 (*1)
1CPU: 28 (*2)
2CPU: 58 (*2)
  Dual 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SE1X7HE3G
8 (*1)
1CPU: 28 (*2)
2CPU: 58 (*2)
  Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HH1F 4 1CPU: 14 (*3)
2CPU: 28 (*3)
  Dual 25 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7JD1F 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
  Dual 40 Gigabit Ethernet card SP1X7HG1F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
FCoE Dual-Channel 10 Gbps FCoE card (for optical cable) (Qlogic) SP1X7FAR2F
8 (*1)
7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
  Dual-Channel 10 Gbps FCoE card (for Copper Twinax cable) (Qlogic) SP1X7FAS2F
8 (*1)
7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
FC Dual-Channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FAC2F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Dual-Channel 32 Gbps Fibre Channel card SP1X7FBC2F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Dual-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FAA2F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Dual-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (LR SFP+) SP1X7FAB2F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Dual-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR SFP+) SP1X7FBA2F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Quad-Channel 16 Gbps Fibre Channel card (SR) SP0X7FAA4F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
SAS 12 Gbps SAS card SP1X7SA3F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
FLASH 3.2 TB Flash Accelerator Card SP0X7Y42F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Flash Accelerator F320 card SP1X7Y41F 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
IB Dual Port InfiniBand 4x QDR card SP1X7BA12F 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
Graphic Graphics card SP0X7GR1F
1 (Slot#1, #2)
1 (Slot#1, #2)

Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
-: Not applicable

*1 If a jumbo frame is used, the maximum number mounted for the 1-CPU configuration is six, and the available PCI slots are Slot#0, #1, #3, #4, #5, and #7.
*2 If a jumbo frame is used, the maximum number mounted for the 1-CPU configuration is three, and the available PCI slots are Slot#1, #3, #5, and #7. Both for the 1-CPU configuration and the 2-CPU configuration, PCI cards cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit.
*3 Up to five Quad 10 Gigabit Ethernet cards can be mounted per PCI expansion unit.
Table 3-4  Maximum Number of Each Type of Mounted PCI Card: SPARC M12-2S Oracle Solaris 10 or a Mixture of Oracle Solaris 10 and 11 (Oracle Product ID)
Group Product Name Factory-Mounted Product ID When Shipped Maximum Number Mounted  
    (Expanded-on-Site Product ID) Without PCI Expansion Unit With PCI Expansion Unit
Link Link card kit 7105513 (7105576) - 1CPU: 2 (Slot#1, #5)
2CPU: 5 (Slot#1, #3, #4, #5, #7)
LAN Sun Dual Port GbE PCIe 2.0
 Low Profile Adapter, MMF
7100482 (7100481) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Sun Quad Port GbE PCIe 2.0
 Low Profile Adapter, UTP
7100479 (7100477) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Sun Dual Port 10GBase-T Adapter 7100563 (7100488)
8 (*1)
1CPU: 28 (*2)
2CPU: 58 (*2)
  Sun Dual 10 GbE SFP+ PCIe 2.0
 Low Profile Adapter
1109A-Z (X1109A-Z)
8 (*1)
1CPU: 28 (*2)
2CPU: 58 (*2)
  Oracle Quad Port 10GBase-T Adapter 7111182 (7111181) 4 1CPU: 14 (*3)
2CPU: 28 (*3)
  Oracle Dual Port 25 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7118015 (7118016) 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
  Oracle Quad 10 Gb or Dual 40 Gb Ethernet Adapter 7114148 (7114134) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
FC/FCoE Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, QLogic 7115460 (7115462) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Oracle Storage Dual-Port 32 Gb Fibre Channel PCIe Low Profile HBA, Emulex 7115459 (7115461) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre
Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus
Adapter, Qlogic (FC mode)
7101673 (7101674)
with 7101675 (7101676)
8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre
Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus
Adapter, Qlogic (FC mode)
7101673 (7101674)
with 7101679 (7101680)
8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre
Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus
Adapter, Qlogic (CNA mode)
7101673 (7101674)
with 7101677 (7101678)
 or TwinAx cables
8 (*1)
7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
  Sun Storage 16 Gb Fibre
Channel PCIe Universal Host Bus
Adapter, Emulex (FC mode)
7101683 (7101684)
with 7101685 (7101686)
8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
SAS Oracle Storage 12 Gb SAS PCIe HBA 7110118 (7110119) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
FLASH Fujitsu 3.2 TB Flash Accelerator Card 7119601 (7119603) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
  Oracle Flash Accelerator F320 PCIe Card 7113825 (7113826) 8 1CPU: 28
2CPU: 58
IB Oracle Dual Port QDR InfiniBand
 Adapter M3
7104073 (7104074) 8 7
Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
Graphic Raptor GFX 550e (*4) -
1 (Slot#1, #2)
1 (Slot#1, #2)

Cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit
-: Not applicable

*1 If a jumbo frame is used, the maximum number mounted for the 1-CPU configuration is six, and the available PCI slots are Slot#0, #1, #3, #4, #5, and #7.
*2 If a jumbo frame is used, the maximum number mounted for the 1-CPU configuration is three, and the available PCI slots are Slot#1, #3, #5, and #7. Both for the 1-CPU configuration and the 2-CPU configuration, PCI cards cannot be mounted in the PCI expansion unit.
*3 Up to five Oracle Quad Port 10GBase-T Adapters can be mounted per PCI expansion unit.
*4 Sales Contact
    EIZO Rugged Solutions, Inc.: ers-info@eizo.com
    Shoshin Corporation: is@shoshin.co.jp
    The latest driver is available at the EIZO Rugged Solutions, Inc. website below:
    http://www.eizorugged.com/support/drivers/index.html
    GFX550e_1.5.tar.Z includes the drivers for Oracle Solaris 11 and Oracle Solaris 10.